Election Summary Report
11/8/2022 - 7:42:43 PM
Election Date: 11/8/2022
EMS
Clay County, Indiana
2022 General Election
INCLAG22
11/8/2022
E- # OF
Election Day
5372
NUMBER OF PRECINCTS:
23
A- # OF
Paper Absentee
304
# OF PRECINCTS REPORTED:
23
2106
W- # OF
Walk-In Absentee
# OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED:
0
PUBLIC COUNT:
7782
# OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE:
0
VOTER TURNOUT:
41.21%
# OF EQUIPMENT PROGRAMMED:
71
REGISTERED VOTERS:
18884
# OF EQUIPMENT REPORTED:
71
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
E
A
W
TOTAL
%
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
7,645
United States Senator
4175
187
1523
5885
76.98%
(R) Todd Young
887
113
507
1507
19.71%
(D) Thomas M. McDermott, Jr.
200
4
46
250
3.27%
(L) James M. Sceniak
3
0
0
3
0.04%
Write-In
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
7,572
Secretary of State
3832
155
1406
5393
71.22%
(R) Diego Morales
1008
126
558
1692
22.35%
(D) Destiny Wells
384
12
89
485
6.41%
(L) Jeffrey Maurer
1
0
1
2
0.03%
Write-In
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
7,572
Auditor of State
4105
177
1501
5783
76.37%
(R) Tera K. Klutz
895
113
504
1512
19.97%
(D) Zenai Brooks
218
7
52
277
3.66%
(L) John Andrew Schick
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
7,565
Treasurer of State
4193
181
1514
5888
77.83%
(R) Daniel Elliott
1018
117
542
1677
22.17%
(D) Jessica McClellan
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
7,648
U.S. Rep District 8
4072
173
1496
5741
75.07%
(R) Larry D. Bucshon
990
118
528
1636
21.39%
(D) Ray McCormick
213
8
47
268
3.50%
(L) Andrew Horning
2
0
1
3
0.04%
Write-In
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
6,375
State Senator District 38
4517
211
1647
6375
100.00%
(R) Jon Ford
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
5,487
State Rep District 42
2855
121
1090
4066
74.10%
(R) Alan Morrison
826
99
496
1421
25.90%
(D) Mark Spelbring
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
2,083
State Rep District 46
1230
53
367
1650
79.21%
(R) Bob Heaton
314
18
101
433
20.79%
(D) Kurtis J Cummings
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
6,194
Prosecuting Atty 13th Judicial
4405
211
1578
6194
100.00%
(R) Emily Clarke
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
6,402
County Auditor
4533
204
1665
6402
100.00%
(R) Patricia (Patti) A Foxx
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
7,595
County Treasurer
3971
182
1406
5559
73.19%
(R) Jennifer M Flater
1274
117
645
2036
26.81%
(D) Sharon L Stearley
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
6,692
County Sheriff
4733
224
1735
6692
100.00%
(R) Brison T Swearingen
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
6,355
County Assessor
4514
211
1630
6355
100.00%
(R) Barbara (Barb) Scott
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
7,529
Co Commissioner District 3
4109
176
1418
5703
75.75%
(R) Paul R Sinders
1103
111
612
1826
24.25%
(D) Donnella Baumgartner
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
1,525
County Council District 1
840
61
283
1184
77.64%
(R) Jacqueline (Jackie) Mitchell
200
26
115
341
22.36%
(D) Scott A Wynn
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
1,488
County Council District 2
865
36
260
1161
78.02%
(R) Jason D Britton
201
30
96
327
21.98%
(D) Mike Robison
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
2,377
County Council District 3
1169
35
553
1757
73.92%
(R) Jason C Thomas
337
35
248
620
26.08%
(D) Dan Parr
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
2,198
County Council District 4
1210
50
355
1615
73.48%
(R) Larry J Moss
412
22
149
583
26.52%
(D) Adrie Koehler-Blair
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
1,326
Brazil Twp Trustee
950
66
310
1326
100.00%
(R) Thomas J (T.J.) Sneddon
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
91
Cass Twp Trustee
68
2
21
91
100.00%
(R) Beth Crocker
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
418
Dick Johnson Twp Trustee
285
16
117
418
100.00%
(R) Terry L Castor
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
741
Harrison Twp Trustee
525
24
80
629
84.89%
(R) Matthew C Weber
89
6
17
112
15.11%
(D) Donald (Donnie) Jean Martin Jr.
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
947
Jackson Twp Trustee
625
18
304
947
100.00%
(R) Nicholas (Nick) McCollum
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
200
Lewis Twp Trustee
183
8
9
200
100.00%
(D) Sandra Tschudny
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
280
Perry Twp Trustee
109
11
160
280
100.00%
(R) Sarah Froderman
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
751
Posey Twp Trustee
453
29
269
751
100.00%
(D) James (Jim) A Smith
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
311
Sugar Ridge Twp Trustee
261
8
42
311
100.00%
(R) Amy A Griffith
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
830
Van Buren Twp Trustee
626
27
177
830
100.00%
(R) Charles (Jeff) Thompson
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
244
Washington Twp Trustee
132
3
109
244
100.00%
(R) Deanna L Steiner
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
2,708
Brazil Twp Board
710
57
241
1008
37.22%
(REP) Michelle Harden-Price
604
54
234
892
32.94%
(REP) Susan Maesch
550
50
208
808
29.84%
(REP) Brittany Sauter
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
182
Cass Twp Board
43
1
19
63
34.62%
(REP) Rebekah A Foltz
45
2
19
66
36.26%
(REP) Michele D Neese
36
1
16
53
29.12%
(REP) Marj Schultz
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
950
Dick Johnson Twp Board
218
12
84
314
33.05%
(REP) Jim Burk
202
11
74
287
30.21%
(REP) Clark Ferguson
246
12
91
349
36.74%
(REP) Dale Loughmiller
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
1,560
Harrison Twp Board
420
17
69
506
32.44%
(REP) Joseph (Joe) C Edwards
422
14
69
505
32.37%
(REP) Robert (Mike) Fowler
455
19
75
549
35.19%
(REP) Rusty D Sinders
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
2,611
Jackson Twp Board
533
14
264
811
31.06%
(REP) Rick James
458
17
239
714
27.35%
(REP) Jana Wilkes
472
13
234
719
27.54%
(REP) Eric (Rick) L Wyndham
215
16
136
367
14.06%
(DEM) Richard (Dick) Boyce
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
694
Lewis Twp Board
246
9
8
263
37.90%
(REP) Henry Buell
254
10
9
273
39.34%
(REP) Bryan Husband
148
3
7
158
22.77%
(DEM) Loren B Holdaway
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
784
Perry Twp Board
90
12
130
232
29.59%
(REP) Kirby Barrett
73
12
122
207
26.40%
(REP) Lloyd Hendrix
83
9
141
233
29.72%
(REP) Shane C Wiram
36
3
73
112
14.29%
(DEM) Cheryl E Boyce
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
2,842
Posey Twp Board
544
28
277
849
29.87%
(REP) Mark D Adamson
539
24
281
844
29.70%
(REP) Robert J Gambill
512
26
268
806
28.36%
(REP) Lori A Hutcheson
200
10
133
343
12.07%
(DEM) Reanda Kirchner
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
796
Sugar Ridge Twp Board
194
5
30
229
28.77%
(REP) Annette R Ream
167
9
23
199
25.00%
(REP) Jon A Romas
195
7
32
234
29.40%
(REP) Steven L Stoelting
107
6
21
134
16.83%
(DEM) Tommy J Zurcher
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
1,775
Van Buren Twp Board
495
26
133
654
36.85%
(REP) Barry Price
421
26
124
571
32.17%
(REP) Ralph (Pete) Taylor
415
21
114
550
30.99%
(REP) Heather L Wallace
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
553
Washington Twp Board
109
3
97
209
37.79%
(REP) Tina Heffner
78
1
80
159
28.75%
(REP) Dawn Cook Schmidt
93
3
89
185
33.45%
(REP) Kari Spelbring
VOTE FOR 3
VOTES=
18,105
Clay Community SB At Large
1908
108
841
2857
15.78%
(NP) Amy Burke Adams
1621
77
746
2444
13.50%
(NP) Charley Jackson
1945
85
701
2731
15.08%
(NP) Christa Pierce
609
28
279
916
5.06%
(NP) Gary D Rickert
2451
142
1149
3742
20.67%
(NP) Lynn Romas
487
28
169
684
3.78%
(NP) Michael J Rost Jr.
2126
106
814
3046
16.82%
(NP) Cheryl Schopmeyer
1260
45
380
1685
9.31%
(NP) Jeremy C Touchet
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
0
Msd Shakamak D1 Lewis Twp
0
0
0
0
0.00%
No Candidate Filed
VOTE FOR 2
VOTES=
245
Msd Shakamak D2 Jasonville
228
8
9
245
100.00%
(NP) Braionna M Barber
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
262
Msd Shakamak D3 Wright Twp
247
5
10
262
100.00%
(NP) Jodi Barton
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
6,254
Court of Appeals Dist 5-Vaidik
3047
130
1141
4318
69.04%
Yes
1310
83
543
1936
30.96%
No
VOTE FOR 1
VOTES=
6,251
Court of Appeals D1-Weissmann
3134
134
1157
4425
70.79%
Yes
1226
80
520
1826
29.21%
No
Straight Party Votes
Party Name
Votes
Republican Party
2492
Democratic Party
451
Libertarian Party
8
End Of Report
Election Summary Report
11/8/2022 - 7:42:43 PM
2022 General Election [Election Date: 11/8/2022]
Page 1 of 1